Bandhan Multi-Factor Fund
Bandhan Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI
The fund maintains a balanced multi-factor approach with notable overweights in banking and IT, signaling conviction in financial services and tech valuations. The sharp portfolio churn—adding 22 stocks while exiting 14—suggests the manager actively rotated away from cyclicals like NTPC and auto manufacturers toward defensive pharma and select tech plays, while trimming exposure to power utilities. This tactical repositioning indicates a cautious stance on infrastructure but confidence in consumption-linked and quality earnings drivers.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹9.9070 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹9.7840 | -1.59% | -6.92% | -3.62% | — | — | — |
| Direct IDCW | ₹9.9070 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹9.7840 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
41
Top 5 Weight
19.88%
Top 10 Weight
39.15%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
61.08%
Gini
0.302
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 35 → 43+22 added−14 removed15 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 3.93% |
| Indian Bank | 3.65% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 3.64% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 3.32% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 3.30% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.54% |
| Power Finance Corporation Limited | 2.29% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited | 2.17% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.01% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited | 1.89% |
| Canara Bank | 1.61% |
| REC Limited | 1.56% |
| Vedanta Limited | 1.44% |
| LTM Limited | 1.41% |
| Punjab National Bank | 1.33% |
| Oil India Limited | 0.99% |
| Schaeffler India Limited | 0.81% |
| ^^Talwandi Sabo Power Limited | 0.64% |
| ^^Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.64% |
| ^^Malco Energy Limited | 0.64% |
| ^^Vedanta Iron And Steel Limited | 0.64% |
| Triparty Repo TRP_040526 | 2.83% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bharti Airtel Limited INE397D01024 | 4.06% |
| 2 | Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited INE213A01029 | 4.02% |
| 3 | Hero MotoCorp Limited INE158A01026 | 3.95% |
| 4 | Tata Consultancy Services Limited INE467B01029 | 3.93% |
| 5 | Lupin Limited INE326A01037 | 3.92% |
| 6 | NMDC Limited INE584A01023 | 3.89% |
| 7 | Indus Towers Limited INE121J01017 | 3.89% |
| 8 | Coal India Limited INE522F01014 | 3.87% |
| 9 | Axis Bank Limited INE238A01034 | 3.81% |
| 10 | Hindalco Industries Limited INE038A01020 | 3.81% |
| 11 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 3.80% |
| 12 | Nestle India Limited INE239A01024 | 3.69% |
| 13 | Indian Bank INE562A01011 | 3.65% |
| 14 | IndusInd Bank Limited INE095A01012 | 3.64% |
| 15 | Aurobindo Pharma Limited INE406A01037 | 3.55% |
| 16 | Tech Mahindra Limited INE669C01036 | 3.32% |
| 17 | Bharat Electronics Limited INE263A01024 | 3.30% |
| 18 | Triparty Repo TRP_040526 | 2.83% |
| 19 | Cummins India Limited INE298A01020 | 2.54% |
| 20 | Power Finance Corporation Limited INE134E01011 | 2.29% |
Sector Allocation
Banks21.2%
IT - Software10.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.3%
Telecom - Services8.0%
Oil5.7%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.5%
Petroleum Products4.1%
Automobiles4.0%
Minerals & Mining3.9%
Consumable Fuels3.9%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.