Asset Sadhu
Funds/UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

UTI Mutual Fund·ELSS - Tax Saver Fund·vs Nifty 500 TRI

The fund maintains a heavily bank-centric positioning with over a quarter of assets concentrated in financial stocks, betting on sustained lending growth and sector resilience. The manager's recent exit from HCL Technologies while holding steady on IT exposure signals selective stock-picking rather than broad tech sector confidence. A modest cash buildup to 2.1% suggests tactical caution, though the equity-heavy stance reflects conviction in cyclical recovery across financials and discretionary sectors.

Portfolio analysis · April 2026

PlanNAV1M1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Direct Growth₹219.5125-1.43%
Regular Growth₹194.5846-1.50%-4.65%+10.86%+10.47%
Direct IDCW₹51.7310-1.43%
Regular IDCW₹37.1736-1.50%
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Holdings
59
Top 5 Weight
26.81%
Top 10 Weight
40.08%
Max Position
8.31%
Conviction Bets
11
Gini
0.353
Large Cap
62.95%
Mid Cap
16.06%
Small Cap
14.43%
Top Sector
Banks
Sector Count
27
HHI (bps)
27,131
Active Stock Picker
Active Share
56.09%
vs peer portfolio
Weight Overlap
41.59%
with avg peer
Cosine Similarity
0.832
portfolio angle
Peer Count
37
funds in category

Active Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.

Holdings: 6361+0 added2 removed21 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
StockWeight
No new entries this month
#Holding% to NAV
1
EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED
INE040A01034
8.31%
2
EQ - ICICI BANK LTD
INE090A01021
6.43%
3
EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
INE397D01024
4.39%
4
EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.
INE237A01036
3.90%
5
EQ - AXIS BANK LTD.
INE238A01034
3.78%
6
EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
INE002A01018
3.02%
7
EQ - INFOSYS LTD.
INE009A01021
2.75%
8
EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.
INE296A01032
2.73%
9
EQ - TATA STEEL LTD.
INE081A01020
2.40%
10
EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA
INE062A01020
2.37%
11
EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD.
INE101A01026
2.25%
12
NET CURRENT ASSETS
2.10%
13
EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.
INE585B01010
1.97%
14
EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD.
INE669C01036
1.93%
15
EQ - PHOENIX MILLS LTD
INE211B01039
1.84%
16
EQ - CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELEC
INE299U01018
1.74%
17
EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD.
INE031B01049
1.67%
18
EQ - JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD.
INE797F01020
1.67%
19
EQ - ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD
INE914M01019
1.63%
20
EQ - COFORGE LTD
INE591G01025
1.57%
Banks26.5%
IT - Software8.3%
Automobiles5.7%
Retailing5.2%
Consumer Durables4.5%
Telecom - Services4.4%
Finance4.1%
Petroleum Products3.7%
Auto Components3.4%
Realty3.3%

Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.

How many stocks does UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund hold?

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 59 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 26.81% of NAV.

What is the largest holding in UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund?

The largest position in UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund is EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED, accounting for 8.31% of NAV in the Banks sector.

Is UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?

With a Gini coefficient of 0.353, UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund is well-diversified. The HHI concentration index is 27,131 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 26.81% of the portfolio.

What is the market cap allocation of UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund?

Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 62.95%, Mid Cap: 16.06%, Small Cap: 14.43%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.

Which sectors does UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund invest in most?

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (26.46%), IT - Software (8.33%), Automobiles (5.67%). The fund is invested across 27 sectors in total.

How actively managed is UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund compared to other ELSS - Tax Saver Fund funds?

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund has an Active Share of 56.09%, classifying it as "Active Stock Picker" among 37 ELSS - Tax Saver Fund peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.

What changed in UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund's portfolio in the latest month?

Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund exited 2 stocks (including MF UNITS UTI LIQUID FUND). Total holding count decreased from 63 to 61 stocks.