WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund
WhiteOak is positioning for steady earnings growth by maintaining a defensive financial sector tilt, which comprises nearly 28 percent of holdings between banks and finance companies. The manager has rotated away from insurance and consumer discretionary plays like aviation and e-commerce toward infrastructure, realty, and electrical equipment, signaling conviction in capital-intensive sectors benefiting from India's growth trajectory. This shift, coupled with reduced cash reserves, suggests confidence in selective deployment over liquidity.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | ₹13.1390 | +0.38% | +3.83% | — | — |
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
vs Category Peers
Active Stock PickerActive Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.
Similar Funds in Category
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.08% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.36% |
| Brookfield India Real Estate Trust | 0.49% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited ** | 0.20% |
| Malco Energy Limited ** | 0.03% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Limited ** | 0.01% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Limited ** | 0.01% |
| 182 Days Tbill (MD 26/06/2026) | 0.46% |
| 182 Days Tbill (MD 09/07/2026) | 0.45% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Limited INE090A01021 | 5.76% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Limited INE040A01034 | 4.70% |
| 3 | Nestle India Limited INE239A01024 | 3.27% |
| 4 | Clearing Corporation of India Ltd | 2.54% |
| 5 | Max Financial Services Limited INE180A01020 | 2.32% |
| 6 | Reliance Industries Limited INE002A01018 | 2.18% |
| 7 | The Phoenix Mills Limited INE211B01039 | 2.08% |
| 8 | Bharti Airtel Limited INE397D01024 | 2.01% |
| 9 | Eternal Limited INE758T01015 | 1.99% |
| 10 | The Federal Bank Limited INE171A01029 | 1.94% |
| 11 | Bharat Electronics Limited INE263A01024 | 1.89% |
| 12 | Bharti Hexacom Limited INE343G01021 | 1.82% |
| 13 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 1.81% |
| 14 | Hitachi Energy India Limited INE07Y701011 | 1.75% |
| 15 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited INE101A01026 | 1.73% |
| 16 | Muthoot Finance Limited INE414G01012 | 1.73% |
| 17 | Fortis Healthcare Limited INE061F01013 | 1.72% |
| 18 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited INE237A01036 | 1.69% |
| 19 | PB Fintech Limited INE417T01026 | 1.58% |
| 20 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited INE585B01010 | 1.58% |
Sector Allocation
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many stocks does WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund hold?
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund holds 123 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 18.59% of NAV.
What is the largest holding in WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The largest position in WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund is ICICI Bank Limited, accounting for 5.76% of NAV in the Banks sector.
Is WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?
With a Gini coefficient of 0.479, WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund is moderately concentrated. The HHI concentration index is 16,892 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 18.59% of the portfolio.
What is the market cap allocation of WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund?
Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 43.87%, Mid Cap: 37.40%, Small Cap: 5.25%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.
Which sectors does WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund invest in most?
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (17.98%), Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (7.19%), Realty (5.33%). The fund is invested across 41 sectors in total.
How actively managed is WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund compared to other Large & Mid Cap Fund funds?
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund has an Active Share of 55.24%, classifying it as "Active Stock Picker" among 33 Large & Mid Cap Fund peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.
What changed in WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund's portfolio in the latest month?
Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund added 9 new stocks (including Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited) and exited 10 stocks (including Vedanta Limited). Total holding count decreased from 129 to 128 stocks.