Samco Active Momentum Fund
Samco Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI
The fund is heavily tilted toward financial infrastructure and capital goods, betting on India's economic modernization through exchanges, banks, and power equipment makers. The month's aggressive portfolio churn—19 new entries including engineering and telecom plays alongside significant exits from auto and NBFC names—reveals the manager shifting conviction away from traditional cyclicals toward niche industrial and financial plumbing stocks. This concentrated positioning (top-5 at 29%) amplifies momentum bets rather than diversification.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹13.6300 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹13.1000 | +4.80% | +3.89% | -2.17% | -2.75% | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
56
Top 5 Weight
29.11%
Top 10 Weight
41.97%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
11.32%
Gini
0.418
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 50 → 57+19 added−12 removed28 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Sterlite Technologies Limited | 3.67% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 2.66% |
| Prime Focus Limited | 2.58% |
| The Karnataka Bank Limited | 1.72% |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited | 1.25% |
| The South Indian Bank Limited | 1.24% |
| Hitachi Energy India Limited | 1.12% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.83% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.82% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 0.73% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.20% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 0.20% |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.11% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited | 0.06% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Limited ** | 0.39% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Limited ** | 0.39% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited ** | 0.39% |
| Malco Energy Limited ** | 0.39% |
| Clearing Corporation of India Ltd | 11.44% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearing Corporation of India Ltd | 11.44% |
| 2 | Religare Enterprises Limited INE621H01010 | 5.83% |
| 3 | MTAR Technologies Limited INE864I01014 | 5.38% |
| 4 | Sterlite Technologies Limited INE089C01029 | 3.67% |
| 5 | Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited INE745G01043 | 2.79% |
| 6 | Sansera Engineering Limited INE953O01021 | 2.66% |
| 7 | GE Vernova T&D India Limited INE200A01026 | 2.62% |
| 8 | Prime Focus Limited INE367G01038 | 2.58% |
| 9 | TD Power Systems Limited INE419M01027 | 2.56% |
| 10 | Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited INE146L01010 | 2.44% |
| 11 | Acutaas Chemicals Limited INE00FF01025 | 2.40% |
| 12 | Thangamayil Jewellery Limited INE085J01014 | 2.18% |
| 13 | Avanti Feeds Limited INE871C01038 | 2.14% |
| 14 | AU Small Finance Bank Limited INE949L01017 | 2.08% |
| 15 | Lumax Auto Technologies Limited INE872H01027 | 2.07% |
| 16 | Aditya Birla Capital Limited INE674K01013 | 1.93% |
| 17 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited INE017A01032 | 1.80% |
| 18 | Navin Fluorine International Limited INE048G01026 | 1.74% |
| 19 | Indian Bank INE562A01011 | 1.74% |
| 20 | The Karnataka Bank Limited INE614B01018 | 1.72% |
Sector Allocation
Banks18.2%
Electrical Equipment11.7%
Finance10.2%
Auto Components5.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.9%
Industrial Products3.9%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories3.7%
Automobiles3.2%
Consumer Durables3.0%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.0%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.