LIC MF Focused Fund
LIC Mutual Fund·Focused Fund·vs Nifty 500 TRI
The manager has executed a substantial portfolio overhaul, aggressively rotating into cyclical plays—particularly automobiles and auto components, which now command 28% combined weight. The sharp exit from defensives like HDFC Bank and TCS in favor of capital-goods and industrial names signals conviction in an earnings-driven recovery cycle. With over half the portfolio concentrated in just ten holdings and only 6.5% cash, the fund is fully committed to this cyclical thesis, though the concentration amplifies both upside potential and downside risk.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹21.9423 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹19.7944 | +1.07% | -4.49% | -7.69% | -5.15% | — | — |
| Direct IDCW | ₹21.9169 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹19.7942 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
25
Top 5 Weight
25.82%
Top 10 Weight
48.45%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
55.87%
Gini
0.161
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 32 → 27+18 added−23 removed9 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Infosys Ltd. | 6.19% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 5.12% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 4.88% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4.82% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 4.81% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 4.76% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 4.68% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Serv Ltd. | 4.51% |
| Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd. | 4.34% |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. | 4.34% |
| KSH International Ltd. | 3.80% |
| Tata Power Company Ltd. | 3.62% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 3.46% |
| State Bank of India | 3.15% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd. | 2.99% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 2.95% |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd. | 2.86% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 2.50% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infosys Ltd. INE009A01021 | 6.19% |
| 2 | Treps | 5.68% |
| 3 | Schaeffler India Ltd. INE513A01022 | 5.12% |
| 4 | ICICI Bank Ltd. INE090A01021 | 4.88% |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. INE585B01010 | 4.82% |
| 6 | Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. INE101A01026 | 4.81% |
| 7 | Tata Motors Ltd. INE1TAE01010 | 4.76% |
| 8 | Bajaj Auto Ltd. INE917I01010 | 4.68% |
| 9 | Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Serv Ltd. INE774D01024 | 4.51% |
| 10 | Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd. INE813A01018 | 4.34% |
| 11 | Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. INE291A01017 | 4.34% |
| 12 | InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. INE646L01027 | 3.84% |
| 13 | KSH International Ltd. INE987S01020 | 3.80% |
| 14 | Tata Power Company Ltd. INE245A01021 | 3.62% |
| 15 | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. INE155A01022 | 3.62% |
| 16 | Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. INE044A01036 | 3.46% |
| 17 | Metro Brands Ltd. INE317I01021 | 3.29% |
| 18 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 3.15% |
| 19 | JSW Infrastructure Ltd. INE880J01026 | 2.99% |
| 20 | Axis Bank Ltd. INE238A01034 | 2.95% |
Sector Allocation
Automobiles17.9%
Banks11.0%
Auto Components10.3%
Industrial Products8.1%
Finance7.1%
IT - Software6.2%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles4.8%
Realty4.3%
Transport Services3.8%
Power3.6%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.