DSP Large Cap Fund
DSP Large Cap Fund is heavily concentrated in banking stocks, which now represent 30% of the portfolio and drive its defensive positioning. The manager's recent exit from HCL Technologies and increased weighting in Bharti Airtel signal a shift away from IT toward telecom, while maintaining pharmacy exposure through Cipla. With 10% in cash equivalents and only marginal negative returns despite equity market volatility, the fund appears built for stability over growth—typical of a banker-heavy portfolio in uncertain economic conditions.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹496.7130 | -1.21% | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹450.9110 | -1.28% | -4.66% | +13.94% | +11.98% |
| Direct IDCW | ₹26.5430 | -1.21% | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹22.9910 | -1.28% | — | — | — |
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
vs Category Peers
Active Stock PickerActive Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.
Similar Funds in Category
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
| Stock | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| No new entries this month | ||
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments | 10.15% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Limited INE040A01034 | 9.29% |
| 3 | ICICI Bank Limited INE090A01021 | 8.23% |
| 4 | ITC Limited INE154A01025 | 7.18% |
| 5 | Axis Bank Limited INE238A01034 | 5.64% |
| 6 | Infosys Limited INE009A01021 | 5.08% |
| 7 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited INE101A01026 | 5.05% |
| 8 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited INE237A01036 | 5.03% |
| 9 | Cipla Limited INE059A01026 | 4.84% |
| 10 | Bharti Airtel Limited INE397D01024 | 4.11% |
| 11 | NTPC Limited INE733E01010 | 3.56% |
| 12 | Samvardhana Motherson International Limited INE775A01035 | 3.15% |
| 13 | HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited INE795G01014 | 2.85% |
| 14 | SBI Life Insurance Company Limited INE123W01016 | 2.65% |
| 15 | Bajaj Finance Limited INE296A01032 | 2.51% |
| 16 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited INE585B01010 | 2.32% |
| 17 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 1.80% |
| 18 | Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited INE213A01029 | 1.76% |
| 19 | GAIL (India) Limited INE129A01019 | 1.63% |
| 20 | Syngene International Limited INE398R01022 | 1.46% |
Sector Allocation
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many stocks does DSP Large Cap Fund hold?
DSP Large Cap Fund holds 32 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 35.42% of NAV.
What is the largest holding in DSP Large Cap Fund?
The largest position in DSP Large Cap Fund is TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments, accounting for 10.15% of NAV.
Is DSP Large Cap Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?
With a Gini coefficient of 0.427, DSP Large Cap Fund is well-diversified. The HHI concentration index is 42,848 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 35.42% of the portfolio.
What is the market cap allocation of DSP Large Cap Fund?
Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, DSP Large Cap Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 76.06%, Mid Cap: 4.58%, Small Cap: 5.21%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.
Which sectors does DSP Large Cap Fund invest in most?
DSP Large Cap Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (29.99%), Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (7.82%), Automobiles (7.37%). The fund is invested across 17 sectors in total.
How actively managed is DSP Large Cap Fund compared to other Large Cap Fund funds?
DSP Large Cap Fund has an Active Share of 53.07%, classifying it as "Active Stock Picker" among 33 Large Cap Fund peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.
What changed in DSP Large Cap Fund's portfolio in the latest month?
Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, DSP Large Cap Fund exited 3 stocks (including Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited). Total holding count decreased from 38 to 35 stocks.