HDFC Large Cap Fund
HDFC Large Cap Fund maintains a distinctly bank-heavy portfolio with nearly 30% exposure to financials, positioning it to benefit from credit cycle strength and interest rate dynamics. The fund has streamlined its pharma holdings by exiting Sun Pharma, signaling selective conviction rather than broad sector participation. With over half the fund concentrated in its top 10 holdings, the manager is making a high-conviction bet on India's banking and consumption champions, accepting concentration risk for potential outperformance in a growth-favoring market environment.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | ₹1082.1060 | -2.00% | -4.38% | +11.64% | +13.11% |
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
vs Category Peers
Balanced ApproachActive Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.
Similar Funds in Category
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
| Stock | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| No new entries this month | ||
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI Bank Ltd. INE090A01021 | 9.15% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Ltd.£ INE040A01034 | 7.84% |
| 3 | Bharti Airtel Ltd. INE397D01024 | 5.90% |
| 4 | Reliance Industries Ltd. INE002A01018 | 5.61% |
| 5 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited INE237A01036 | 5.47% |
| 6 | Titan Company Ltd. INE280A01028 | 4.74% |
| 7 | Axis Bank Ltd. INE238A01034 | 3.56% |
| 8 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. INE685A01028 | 3.49% |
| 9 | Infosys Limited INE009A01021 | 3.01% |
| 10 | Bajaj Auto Limited INE917I01010 | 2.95% |
| 11 | Lupin Ltd. INE326A01037 | 2.79% |
| 12 | Bajaj Finserv Ltd. INE918I01026 | 2.73% |
| 13 | Ambuja Cements Ltd. INE079A01024 | 2.60% |
| 14 | TREPS - Tri-party Repo | 2.53% |
| 15 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 2.43% |
| 16 | NTPC Limited INE733E01010 | 2.34% |
| 17 | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd. INE121A01024 | 2.15% |
| 18 | Eternal Limited INE758T01015 | 1.96% |
| 19 | Tata Motors Limited INE1TAE01010 | 1.84% |
| 20 | Max Healthcare Institute Limited INE027H01010 | 1.72% |
Sector Allocation
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many stocks does HDFC Large Cap Fund hold?
HDFC Large Cap Fund holds 45 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 33.97% of NAV.
What is the largest holding in HDFC Large Cap Fund?
The largest position in HDFC Large Cap Fund is ICICI Bank Ltd., accounting for 9.15% of NAV in the Banks sector.
Is HDFC Large Cap Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?
With a Gini coefficient of 0.455, HDFC Large Cap Fund is moderately concentrated. The HHI concentration index is 38,397 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 33.97% of the portfolio.
What is the market cap allocation of HDFC Large Cap Fund?
Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, HDFC Large Cap Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 77.31%, Mid Cap: 13.63%, Small Cap: 0.00%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.
Which sectors does HDFC Large Cap Fund invest in most?
HDFC Large Cap Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (29.93%), Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (7.89%), Automobiles (7.32%). The fund is invested across 27 sectors in total.
How actively managed is HDFC Large Cap Fund compared to other Large Cap Fund funds?
HDFC Large Cap Fund has an Active Share of 45.75%, classifying it as "Balanced Approach" among 33 Large Cap Fund peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.
What changed in HDFC Large Cap Fund's portfolio in the latest month?
Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, HDFC Large Cap Fund exited 1 stock (including Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.). Total holding count decreased from 48 to 47 stocks.