ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund·Multi Cap Fund·vs Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 TRI
The fund is positioned for industrial and infrastructure-led growth, with meaningful overweight to capital equipment, metals, and power sectors that benefit from capex cycles and commodity strength. The manager has refreshed the portfolio by trimming defensive financials and telecom while adding energy and metals plays, signaling conviction in cyclical recovery. The broad 163-stock base with modest top-10 concentration suggests a balanced approach to capturing multicap opportunities without excessive single-name risk.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹921.3600 | +4.65% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹820.3400 | +4.58% | +1.86% | +1.44% | +6.47% | +19.51% | +17.58% |
| Direct IDCW | ₹61.5900 | +4.64% | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
160
Top 5 Weight
13.06%
Top 10 Weight
22.28%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
31.88%
Gini
0.493
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 146 → 163+23 added−6 removed32 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 0.81% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Ltd. | 0.81% |
| Malco Energy Ltd. | 0.81% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Ltd. | 0.81% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 0.66% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 0.44% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 0.29% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 0.28% |
| Welspun Corp Ltd. | 0.26% |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd. | 0.18% |
| Steel Authority Of India Ltd. | 0.16% |
| UNO Minda Ltd. | 0.15% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd | 0.15% |
| Minda Corporation Ltd. | 0.12% |
| SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD | 0.12% |
| Balkrishna Industries Ltd. | 0.10% |
| CEAT Ltd. | 0.10% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 0.10% |
| AMI Organics Ltd. | 0.07% |
| Escorts Kubota Ltd | 0.07% |
| Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. | 0.01% |
| Sundaram Finance Ltd. | 0.01% |
| Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd. | 0.01% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE Ltd. INE118H01025 | 3.31% |
| 2 | Ultratech Cement Ltd. INE481G01011 | 2.85% |
| 3 | Jindal Steel Ltd. INE749A01030 | 2.73% |
| 4 | Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. INE745G01043 | 2.11% |
| 5 | TREPS | 2.08% |
| 6 | ABB India Ltd. INE117A01022 | 2.06% |
| 7 | Interglobe Aviation Ltd. INE646L01027 | 2.06% |
| 8 | Apar Industries Ltd. INE372A01015 | 1.82% |
| 9 | Vedanta Ltd. INE205A01025 | 1.81% |
| 10 | Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. INE775A01035 | 1.78% |
| 11 | PB Fintech Ltd. INE417T01026 | 1.76% |
| 12 | Bharat Forge Ltd. INE465A01025 | 1.74% |
| 13 | K.P.R. Mill Ltd. INE930H01031 | 1.73% |
| 14 | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. INE066F01020 | 1.69% |
| 15 | JSW Steel Ltd. INE019A01038 | 1.68% |
| 16 | CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. INE067A01029 | 1.55% |
| 17 | APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. INE702C01027 | 1.51% |
| 18 | Paradeep Phosphates Ltd. INE088F01024 | 1.48% |
| 19 | Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. INE029A01011 | 1.28% |
| 20 | KEI Industries Ltd. INE878B01027 | 1.24% |
Sector Allocation
Electrical Equipment8.1%
Industrial Products7.4%
Capital Markets7.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.9%
Ferrous Metals6.7%
Finance6.3%
Auto Components6.0%
Consumer Durables5.1%
Cement & Cement Products5.0%
Realty4.0%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.