Asset Sadhu
Funds/Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI

The fund maintains a pronounced consumption tilt with retail and automobiles commanding over 30% combined, betting on sustained demand from India's growing middle class. The portfolio is tightly concentrated around quality consumption plays like Airtel, Eternal, and M&M, signaling the manager's conviction in established demand narratives. Recent exits from fintech and fashion retailers alongside additions in healthcare and materials suggest a tactical shift toward defensive consumer themes amid potential market volatility.

Portfolio analysis · April 2026

PlanNAV1M1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Primary₹199.5000-0.56%-6.50%+10.92%+12.42%
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Holdings
75
Top 5 Weight
21.93%
Top 10 Weight
36.54%
Max Position
5.48%
Conviction Bets
16
Gini
0.406
Large Cap
64.42%
Mid Cap
21.10%
Small Cap
12.03%
Top Sector
Retailing
Sector Count
23
HHI (bps)
22,478
Active Stock Picker
Active Share
69.85%
vs peer portfolio
Weight Overlap
28.67%
with avg peer
Cosine Similarity
0.655
portfolio angle
Peer Count
237
funds in category

Active Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.

Holdings: 8076+2 added6 removed22 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
StockWeight
Procter & Gamble Health Limited0.21%
Century Plyboards (India) Limited0.07%
#Holding% to NAV
1
Bharti Airtel Limited
INE397D01024
5.48%
2
Eternal Limited
INE758T01015
5.06%
3
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
INE101A01026
4.19%
4
ICICI Bank Limited
INE090A01021
3.70%
5
ITC Limited
INE154A01025
3.51%
6
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
INE585B01010
3.49%
7
Avenue Supermarts Limited
INE192R01011
2.94%
8
Trent Limited
INE849A01020
2.85%
9
TVS Motor Company Limited
INE494B01023
2.69%
10
Titan Company Limited
INE280A01028
2.63%
11
Hindustan Unilever Limited
INE030A01027
2.56%
12
HDFC Bank Limited
INE040A01034
2.47%
13
Axis Bank Limited
INE238A01034
2.25%
14
United Spirits Limited
INE854D01024
2.19%
15
Tata Consumer Products Limited
INE192A01025
2.02%
16
Godrej Consumer Products Limited
INE102D01028
2.00%
17
Varun Beverages Limited
INE200M01039
1.86%
18
MEESHO LTD
INE0VDM01015
1.83%
19
Nestle India Limited
INE239A01024
1.60%
20
Britannia Industries Limited
INE216A01030
1.60%
Retailing18.9%
Automobiles11.3%
Consumer Durables10.3%
Banks9.9%
Beverages6.3%
Diversified FMCG6.1%
Food Products5.6%
Telecom - Services5.5%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.2%
Personal Products4.1%

Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.

How many stocks does Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund hold?

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund holds 75 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 21.93% of NAV.

What is the largest holding in Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund?

The largest position in Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund is Bharti Airtel Limited, accounting for 5.48% of NAV in the Telecom - Services sector.

Is Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?

With a Gini coefficient of 0.406, Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund is well-diversified. The HHI concentration index is 22,478 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 21.93% of the portfolio.

What is the market cap allocation of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund?

Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 64.42%, Mid Cap: 21.10%, Small Cap: 12.03%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.

Which sectors does Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund invest in most?

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund has the highest allocation to Retailing (18.89%), Automobiles (11.30%), Consumer Durables (10.35%). The fund is invested across 23 sectors in total.

How actively managed is Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund compared to other Sectoral / Thematic funds?

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund has an Active Share of 69.85%, classifying it as "Active Stock Picker" among 237 Sectoral / Thematic peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.

What changed in Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's portfolio in the latest month?

Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund added 2 new stocks (including Procter & Gamble Health Limited) and exited 6 stocks (including AU Small Finance Bank Limited). Total holding count decreased from 80 to 76 stocks.