Axis India Manufacturing Fund
Axis Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI
The fund remains heavily tilted toward domestic manufacturing strength, with automobiles and electrical equipment anchoring nearly 27 percent of the portfolio. The manager is selectively rotating away from defensive positions like clearing corporation, signaling confidence in cyclical manufacturing upside driven by infrastructure spending and export momentum. New entries in power and aluminium suggest conviction in commodity-linked industrials, though the concentrated top-5 (21.3 percent) leaves limited room for diversification.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹15.2100 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹14.7100 | +4.85% | +3.30% | +2.72% | +11.36% | — | — |
| Direct IDCW | ₹15.2100 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹14.7100 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
92
Top 5 Weight
21.28%
Top 10 Weight
34.20%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
56.71%
Gini
0.465
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 93 → 93+6 added−6 removed47 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Amber Enterprises India Limited | 0.85% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.53% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Limited | 0.38% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.38% |
| Malco Energy Limited | 0.38% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Limited | 0.38% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra & Mahindra Limited INE101A01026 | 5.28% |
| 2 | Reliance Industries Limited INE002A01018 | 4.61% |
| 3 | Bharat Electronics Limited INE263A01024 | 4.43% |
| 4 | Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited INE044A01036 | 3.72% |
| 5 | Hindalco Industries Limited INE038A01020 | 3.24% |
| 6 | Tata Steel Limited INE081A01020 | 2.85% |
| 7 | Divi's Laboratories Limited INE361B01024 | 2.66% |
| 8 | Maruti Suzuki India Limited INE585B01010 | 2.52% |
| 9 | Cummins India Limited INE298A01020 | 2.45% |
| 10 | Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited INE073K01018 | 2.44% |
| 11 | TVS Motor Company Limited INE494B01023 | 2.31% |
| 12 | GE Vernova T&D India Limited INE200A01026 | 2.30% |
| 13 | Premier Energies Limited INE0BS701011 | 2.28% |
| 14 | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited INE257A01026 | 2.01% |
| 15 | JSW Steel Limited INE019A01038 | 1.73% |
| 16 | Solar Industries India Limited INE343H01029 | 1.66% |
| 17 | Craftsman Automation Limited INE00LO01017 | 1.61% |
| 18 | Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited INE029A01011 | 1.59% |
| 19 | UltraTech Cement Limited INE481G01011 | 1.55% |
| 20 | Bajaj Auto Limited INE917I01010 | 1.47% |
Sector Allocation
Automobiles14.7%
Electrical Equipment12.2%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology12.2%
Auto Components12.1%
Industrial Products7.0%
Petroleum Products6.5%
Aerospace & Defense5.8%
Ferrous Metals5.7%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.7%
Consumer Durables3.3%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.