ICICI Prudential Active Momentum Fund
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI
The fund is positioned for cyclical recovery, with heavy exposure to banks, power, and industrials—sectors benefiting from infrastructure momentum and economic rebound. The manager's aggressive reshuffling—adding quality names like TCS and Axis Bank while pruning defensive plays and pharma—signals conviction in near-term cyclical strength. The elevated cash position and concentrated top holdings suggest selective conviction rather than broad-based optimism.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹10.6600 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹10.5600 | +2.62% | -0.85% | +1.44% | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
50
Top 5 Weight
16.64%
Top 10 Weight
30.24%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
56.68%
Gini
0.288
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 49 → 53+15 added−11 removed29 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 2.47% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. | 2.31% |
| SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD | 2.26% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 2.04% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 2.01% |
| Biocon Ltd. | 1.75% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 1.68% |
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. | 0.83% |
| UPL Ltd. | 0.60% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 0.52% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Ltd. | 0.52% |
| Malco Energy Ltd. | 0.52% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Ltd. | 0.52% |
| Powerica Ltd | 0.38% |
| Deepak Nitrite Ltd. | 0.26% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TREPS | 9.16% |
| 2 | HDFC Bank Ltd. INE040A01034 | 3.82% |
| 3 | Larsen & Toubro Ltd. INE018A01030 | 3.43% |
| 4 | Tata Steel Ltd. INE081A01020 | 3.16% |
| 5 | State Bank Of India INE062A01020 | 3.16% |
| 6 | Titan Company Ltd. INE280A01028 | 3.07% |
| 7 | Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. INE745G01043 | 2.93% |
| 8 | Radico Khaitan Ltd. INE944F01028 | 2.93% |
| 9 | Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. INE752E01010 | 2.70% |
| 10 | TVS Motor Company Ltd. INE494B01023 | 2.53% |
| 11 | Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. INE775A01035 | 2.51% |
| 12 | FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. INE388Y01029 | 2.51% |
| 13 | Axis Bank Ltd. INE238A01034 | 2.47% |
| 14 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd INE298J01013 | 2.37% |
| 15 | Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. INE742F01042 | 2.31% |
| 16 | Ultratech Cement Ltd. INE481G01011 | 2.31% |
| 17 | SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD INE1NPP01017 | 2.26% |
| 18 | NTPC Ltd. INE733E01010 | 2.25% |
| 19 | Hindustan Unilever Ltd. INE030A01027 | 2.23% |
| 20 | Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. INE213A01029 | 2.11% |
Sector Allocation
Banks9.4%
Power6.0%
Electrical Equipment5.8%
Automobiles5.5%
Capital Markets5.3%
Retailing4.5%
It - Software4.1%
Cement & Cement Products3.9%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.7%
Ferrous Metals3.7%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.