Asset Sadhu
Funds/Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund

Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund

Tata Mutual Fund·Sectoral / Thematic·vs Nifty 500 TRI

The fund remains heavily concentrated in banking and financial services, with the big four banks commanding over 43% of assets, positioning it to benefit from credit cycle strength and margin expansion in India's banking sector. April's additions of Kotak Mahindra Bank, HDFC Asset Management, and 360 One WAM suggest the manager is broadening exposure within financial services while selectively trimming large cap bank positions like HDFC Bank, signaling confidence in mid-cap financial franchises and diversification rather than chasing mega-cap valuations.

Portfolio analysis · April 2026

PlanNAV1M1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Direct Growth₹49.5981
Regular Growth₹42.0920-2.77%-0.24%+13.14%+12.93%
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Holdings
30
Top 5 Weight
47.55%
Top 10 Weight
64.88%
Max Position
12.95%
Conviction Bets
15
Gini
0.439
Large Cap
59.37%
Mid Cap
17.63%
Small Cap
14.44%
Top Sector
Banks
Sector Count
5
HHI (bps)
61,534
Highly Differentiated
Active Share
84.29%
vs peer portfolio
Weight Overlap
13.11%
with avg peer
Cosine Similarity
0.551
portfolio angle
Peer Count
237
funds in category

Active Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.

Holdings: 3032+6 added4 removed18 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
StockWeight
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD4.16%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD3.82%
360 ONE WAM LTD2.65%
MUFIN GREEN FINANCE LTD1.24%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA0.87%
ONEMI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD0.49%
#Holding% to NAV
1
ICICI BANK LTD
INE090A01021
12.95%
2
HDFC BANK LTD
INE040A01034
11.11%
3
STATE BANK OF INDIA
INE062A01020
9.94%
4
AXIS BANK LTD
INE238A01034
9.04%
5
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD
INE721A01047
4.51%
6
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD
INE237A01036
4.16%
7
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
INE123W01016
4.02%
8
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD
INE127D01025
3.82%
9
PNB HOUSING FINANCE LTD
INE572E01012
2.68%
10
360 ONE WAM LTD
INE466L01038
2.65%
11
CANARA HSBC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
INE01TY01017
2.64%
12
ONE 97 COMMUNICATIONS LTD
INE982J01020
2.42%
13
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICE LTD
INE338I01027
2.41%
14
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE CO. LTD
INE765G01017
2.32%
15
INDUSIND BANK LTD
INE095A01012
2.21%
16
MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IND LTD
INE745G01043
1.90%
17
CITY UNION BANK LTD
INE491A01021
1.86%
18
MAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
INE180A01020
1.86%
19
POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD
INE134E01011
1.81%
20
DCB BANK LTD
INE503A01015
1.77%
Banks54.0%
Finance14.6%
Insurance13.3%
Capital Markets12.1%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.9%

Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.

How many stocks does Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund hold?

Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund holds 30 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 47.55% of NAV.

What is the largest holding in Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund?

The largest position in Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund is ICICI BANK LTD, accounting for 12.95% of NAV in the Banks sector.

Is Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?

With a Gini coefficient of 0.439, Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund is well-diversified. The HHI concentration index is 61,534 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 47.55% of the portfolio.

What is the market cap allocation of Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund?

Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 59.37%, Mid Cap: 17.63%, Small Cap: 14.44%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.

Which sectors does Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund invest in most?

Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (54.02%), Finance (14.64%), Insurance (13.35%). The fund is invested across 5 sectors in total.

How actively managed is Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund compared to other Sectoral / Thematic funds?

Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund has an Active Share of 84.29%, classifying it as "Highly Differentiated" among 237 Sectoral / Thematic peers. This means the fund takes significantly different stock positions compared to its category peers.

What changed in Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund's portfolio in the latest month?

Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, Tata Banking And Financial Services Fund added 6 new stocks (including KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD) and exited 4 stocks (including BANK OF BARODA). Total holding count increased from 30 to 32 stocks.