Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund
The fund maintains an aggressive equity tilt at 81 percent, anchored by financial stocks which comprise over a fifth of the portfolio. The manager's recent pivot toward metals and energy names, coupled with trimming of Reliance and government securities, suggests conviction in cyclical recovery as commodity prices stabilize. This positioning reflects a tactical shift toward value plays while retaining quality blue-chip anchors, though the concentrated top-10 holding of 34 percent carries meaningful concentration risk.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹477.5628 | -1.33% | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹422.0996 | -1.40% | -2.23% | +8.77% | +10.31% |
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
vs Category Peers
Active Stock PickerActive Share = ½Σ|wfund − wpeer|, computed using leave-one-out peer portfolio within SEBI category.
Similar Funds in Category
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| VEDANTA IRON AND STEEL LTD | 0.31% |
| VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD | 0.31% |
| MALCO ENERGY LTD | 0.31% |
| TALWANDI SABO POWER LTD | 0.31% |
| CASH / NET CURRENT ASSET | 1.35% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD INE397D01024 | 5.13% |
| 2 | ICICI BANK LTD INE090A01021 | 5.01% |
| 3 | LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD INE018A01030 | 4.15% |
| 4 | C) REPO | 3.38% |
| 5 | STATE BANK OF INDIA INE062A01020 | 3.32% |
| 6 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD INE002A01018 | 2.96% |
| 7 | ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD INE481G01011 | 2.58% |
| 8 | INFOSYS LTD INE009A01021 | 2.53% |
| 9 | TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD INE467B01029 | 2.48% |
| 10 | KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD INE237A01036 | 2.48% |
| 11 | HDFC BANK LTD INE040A01034 | 2.40% |
| 12 | VARUN BEVERAGES LTD INE200M01039 | 2.25% |
| 13 | RBL BANK LTD INE976G01028 | 2.18% |
| 14 | SGS MAHARASHTRA 6.77% (30/04/2037) IN2220250053 | 2.16% |
| 15 | MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD INE101A01026 | 2.08% |
| 16 | BANK OF BARODA INE028A01039 | 2.05% |
| 17 | ITC LTD INE154A01025 | 2.04% |
| 18 | AXIS BANK LTD INE238A01034 | 1.97% |
| 19 | TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD INE685A01028 | 1.91% |
| 20 | PI INDUSTRIES LTD INE603J01030 | 1.77% |
Sector Allocation
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many stocks does Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund hold?
Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund holds 89 stocks as per the latest AMFI portfolio disclosure. The top 5 positions account for 20.57% of NAV.
What is the largest holding in Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
The largest position in Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund is BHARTI AIRTEL LTD, accounting for 5.13% of NAV in the Telecom - Services sector.
Is Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund a concentrated or diversified fund?
With a Gini coefficient of 0.499, Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund is moderately concentrated. The HHI concentration index is 19,981 bps, which is above the 2500 bps threshold for high concentration. The top 5 holdings together make up 20.57% of the portfolio.
What is the market cap allocation of Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund?
Based on SEBI's AMFI classification, Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund's equity portfolio is split as: Large Cap: 54.37%, Mid Cap: 6.50%, Small Cap: 9.54%. This reflects the fund's positioning within the market cap spectrum.
Which sectors does Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund invest in most?
Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund has the highest allocation to Banks (20.53%), Telecom - Services (6.36%), IT - Software (5.01%). The fund is invested across 29 sectors in total.
How actively managed is Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund compared to other Aggressive Hybrid Fund funds?
Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund has an Active Share of 65.45%, classifying it as "Active Stock Picker" among 28 Aggressive Hybrid Fund peers. This indicates a moderate level of differentiation from category peers.
What changed in Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund's portfolio in the latest month?
Between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30, Tata Aggressive Hybrid Fund added 5 new stocks (including VEDANTA IRON AND STEEL LTD) and exited 5 stocks (including MANAPPURAM FINANCE LTD^). Total holding count remained at 93 stocks.