Bandhan Focused Fund
Bandhan Mutual Fund·Focused Fund·vs Nifty 500 TRI
Bandhan Focused Fund is concentrated in financial services and pharmaceuticals, betting on cyclical recovery and earnings growth in banking and specialty drugs. The manager added exposure to steel through Godawari Power, suggesting conviction in industrial revival, while trimming chemical exposure—a tactical shift toward stronger margin profiles. With 54% in the top ten stocks, this is a conviction-driven, concentrated play best suited for investors comfortable with volatility.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹102.5060 | +2.74% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹86.1430 | +2.63% | -1.21% | -4.24% | +3.17% | +16.17% | +13.66% |
| Direct IDCW | ₹32.8330 | +2.74% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹18.4470 | +2.63% | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
29
Top 5 Weight
32.48%
Top 10 Weight
53.86%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
44.53%
Gini
0.294
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 31 → 31+2 added−2 removed20 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Godawari Power And Ispat limited | 1.04% |
| Triparty Repo TRP_040526 | 3.62% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LT Foods Limited INE818H01020 | 8.32% |
| 2 | Power Finance Corporation Limited INE134E01011 | 8.01% |
| 3 | HDFC Bank Limited INE040A01034 | 6.13% |
| 4 | Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited INE149A01033 | 5.15% |
| 5 | State Bank of India INE062A01020 | 4.87% |
| 6 | Jubilant Pharmova Limited INE700A01033 | 4.71% |
| 7 | Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited INE935A01035 | 4.66% |
| 8 | ICICI Bank Limited INE090A01021 | 4.36% |
| 9 | Prestige Estates Projects Limited INE811K01011 | 3.90% |
| 10 | Tilaknagar Industries Limited INE133E01013 | 3.75% |
| 11 | Triparty Repo TRP_040526 | 3.62% |
| 12 | Reliance Industries Limited INE002A01018 | 3.55% |
| 13 | The South Indian Bank Limited INE683A01023 | 3.35% |
| 14 | Varun Beverages Limited INE200M01039 | 2.94% |
| 15 | Sanathan Textiles Limited INE0JPD01013 | 2.94% |
| 16 | Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited INE501A01019 | 2.93% |
| 17 | SignatureGlobal (India) Limited INE903U01023 | 2.68% |
| 18 | NTPC Limited INE733E01010 | 2.61% |
| 19 | Angel One Limited INE732I01021 | 2.55% |
| 20 | Larsen & Toubro Limited INE018A01030 | 2.34% |
Sector Allocation
Banks18.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.5%
Finance13.2%
Agricultural Food & other Products8.3%
Beverages6.7%
Realty6.6%
Petroleum Products3.5%
IT - Software3.3%
Textiles & Apparels2.9%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.9%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.