Samco Multi Cap Fund
Samco Mutual Fund·Multi Cap Fund·vs Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 TRI
The fund has undergone a significant portfolio restructuring, exiting large-cap technology and financial services stalwarts like TCS and Axis Bank while pivoting toward smaller financials, infrastructure plays, and insurance stocks. This aggressive reshuffling signals heightened conviction in defensive banking exposure and emerging infrastructure opportunities, though the addition of 75 new positions alongside concentrated overweight in Clearing Corporation raises questions about conviction depth versus opportunistic positioning.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹8.5500 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹8.3400 | +2.84% | -2.34% | -8.65% | -9.05% | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
105
Top 5 Weight
16.39%
Top 10 Weight
24.44%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
15.37%
Gini
0.353
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 50 → 106+75 added−19 removed11 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| Bank of Maharashtra | 1.79% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.77% |
| General Insurance Corporation of India | 1.62% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 1.36% |
| Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited | 1.35% |
| Granules India Limited | 1.30% |
| Anupam Rasayan India Limited | 1.27% |
| Aster DM Healthcare Limited | 1.23% |
| Central Bank of India | 1.16% |
| Marico Limited | 1.05% |
| Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited | 0.96% |
| Hitachi Energy India Limited | 0.72% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 0.68% |
| Coal India Limited | 0.68% |
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 0.67% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 0.67% |
| Cummins India Limited | 0.66% |
| Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd | 0.66% |
| Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.65% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.64% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.63% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.61% |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited | 0.59% |
| Dynamatic Technologies Limited | 0.55% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.54% |
| Voltamp Transformers Limited | 0.54% |
| PNC Infratech Limited | 0.53% |
| PTC India Limited | 0.52% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 0.52% |
| KSB Limited | 0.51% |
| The South Indian Bank Limited | 0.50% |
| Yatharth Hospital And Trauma Care Services Limited | 0.50% |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited | 0.49% |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited | 0.49% |
| The Karnataka Bank Limited | 0.49% |
| India Glycols Limited | 0.49% |
| Inox India Limited | 0.49% |
| P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited | 0.48% |
| Jamna Auto Industries Limited | 0.48% |
| Strides Pharma Science Limited | 0.48% |
| Shriram Pistons and Rings Ltd | 0.47% |
| Avanti Feeds Limited | 0.47% |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | 0.47% |
| Arvind Limited | 0.46% |
| Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited | 0.46% |
| Aether Industries Limited | 0.46% |
| Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.46% |
| Maharashtra Seamless Limited | 0.46% |
| Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited | 0.46% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 0.45% |
| Avalon Technologies Limited | 0.45% |
| Alivus Life Sciences Limited | 0.45% |
| EPL Limited | 0.45% |
| Prime Focus Limited | 0.45% |
| Manorama Industries Limited | 0.44% |
| Ashoka Buildcon Limited | 0.44% |
| DCB Bank Limited | 0.43% |
| Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 0.43% |
| Thangamayil Jewellery Limited | 0.42% |
| V-Guard Industries Limited | 0.42% |
| Lumax Auto Technologies Limited | 0.42% |
| Edelweiss Financial Services Limited | 0.41% |
| FIEM Industries Limited | 0.41% |
| MedPlus Health Services Limited | 0.41% |
| Sharda Cropchem Limited | 0.41% |
| Tvs Supply Chain Solutions Limited | 0.41% |
| CIE Automotive India Limited | 0.41% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.40% |
| Campus Activewear Limited | 0.40% |
| Pricol Limited | 0.40% |
| Vedanta Iron And Steel Limited ** | 0.31% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited ** | 0.31% |
| Malco Energy Limited ** | 0.31% |
| Talwandi Sabo Power Limited ** | 0.31% |
| Clearing Corporation of India Ltd | 8.84% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearing Corporation of India Ltd | 8.84% |
| 2 | Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited INE089A01031 | 2.04% |
| 3 | Eicher Motors Limited INE066A01021 | 1.95% |
| 4 | Bank of Maharashtra INE457A01014 | 1.79% |
| 5 | GE Vernova T&D India Limited INE200A01026 | 1.77% |
| 6 | The Federal Bank Limited INE171A01029 | 1.75% |
| 7 | Indian Bank INE562A01011 | 1.71% |
| 8 | General Insurance Corporation of India INE481Y01014 | 1.62% |
| 9 | Bank of India INE084A01016 | 1.50% |
| 10 | Shriram Finance Limited INE721A01047 | 1.47% |
| 11 | Shipping Corporation Of India Limited INE109A01011 | 1.46% |
| 12 | Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited INE178A01016 | 1.45% |
| 13 | Indian Oil Corporation Limited INE242A01010 | 1.42% |
| 14 | The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited INE017A01032 | 1.38% |
| 15 | Acutaas Chemicals Limited INE00FF01025 | 1.36% |
| 16 | Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited INE575P01011 | 1.35% |
| 17 | Navin Fluorine International Limited INE048G01026 | 1.34% |
| 18 | City Union Bank Limited INE491A01021 | 1.33% |
| 19 | Granules India Limited INE101D01020 | 1.30% |
| 20 | RBL Bank Limited INE976G01028 | 1.29% |
Sector Allocation
Banks17.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.0%
Industrial Products5.7%
Electrical Equipment5.3%
Automobiles3.9%
Petroleum Products3.8%
Finance3.8%
Auto Components3.6%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.5%
Insurance3.5%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.