Tata Multicap Fund
Tata Mutual Fund·Multi Cap Fund·vs Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 TRI
The portfolio maintains a balanced multicap stance with a pronounced tilt toward financials and infrastructure plays, reflecting conviction in cyclical recovery and India's capex cycle. The manager is actively reshaping the portfolio by pruning defensive positions and adding commodity-linked and power stocks, signaling a shift toward value and cyclical exposure. The modest cash buffer and relatively concentrated top-10 holding of 27% suggest confidence in the chosen themes while maintaining flexibility for tactical adjustments.
Portfolio analysis · April 2026
NAV & Returns
| Plan | NAV | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | ₹15.3811 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular Growth | ₹14.6196 | +3.13% | -0.17% | -0.82% | +7.25% | +12.57% | — |
| Direct IDCW | ₹15.3811 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Direct IDCW | ₹15.3811 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹14.6196 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular IDCW | ₹14.6196 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns above 1Y are CAGR. Direct plan rows highlighted. NAV from AMFI.
Portfolio Metrics(latest month)
Holdings
82
Top 5 Weight
15.41%
Top 10 Weight
27.17%
Active Share
—
Large Cap
42.06%
Gini
0.356
What Changed2026-03-31 → 2026-04-30
Holdings: 78 → 85+9 added−2 removed31 weight shifts ≥ 0.1%
| Stock | Weight |
|---|---|
| HAVELLS INDIA LTD | 0.48% |
| VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD | 0.25% |
| MALCO ENERGY LTD | 0.25% |
| VEDANTA IRON AND STEEL LTD | 0.25% |
| TALWANDI SABO POWER LTD | 0.25% |
| DELHIVERY LTD | 0.15% |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE AMC LTD | 0.08% |
| (A) TREPS | 2.01% |
| B) REPO | 0.08% |
Full Holdings
| # | Holding | % to NAV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE LTD INE742F01042 | 4.12% |
| 2 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD INE002A01018 | 3.11% |
| 3 | NTPC LTD INE733E01010 | 2.89% |
| 4 | LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD INE018A01030 | 2.68% |
| 5 | APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LTD INE437A01024 | 2.61% |
| 6 | THERMAX LTD INE152A01029 | 2.43% |
| 7 | AXIS BANK LTD INE238A01034 | 2.37% |
| 8 | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD INE397D01024 | 2.35% |
| 9 | POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD INE134E01011 | 2.32% |
| 10 | STATE BANK OF INDIA INE062A01020 | 2.29% |
| 11 | HDFC BANK LTD INE040A01034 | 2.28% |
| 12 | DR. LAL PATH LABS LTD INE600L01024 | 2.28% |
| 13 | FEDERAL BANK LTD INE171A01029 | 2.05% |
| 14 | (A) TREPS | 2.01% |
| 15 | MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD INE101A01026 | 1.88% |
| 16 | BANDHAN BANK LTD INE545U01014 | 1.86% |
| 17 | ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD INE914M01019 | 1.74% |
| 18 | INDIAN BANK INE562A01011 | 1.72% |
| 19 | VISHAL MEGA MART LTD INE01EA01019 | 1.68% |
| 20 | ICICI BANK LTD INE090A01021 | 1.63% |
Sector Allocation
Banks17.1%
Healthcare Services9.0%
Finance7.1%
Auto Components5.7%
Industrial Products4.9%
Power4.6%
Transport Infrastructure4.1%
Retailing3.8%
Telecom - Services3.6%
IT - Software3.1%
Top 10 sectors by % to NAV. Excludes derivatives.